English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Beekeeping)
worker [correct]; worker bee [correct]; female worker [correct]
CONT: Each colony includes three classes of honeybees: (1) the "queen," which lays eggs; (2) the "workers," which gather food and care for the young; and (3) the "drone" which fertilizes the queen.
CONT: The workers do all the chores in a honeybee colony except lay eggs. All workers are females, like the queen, but they are smaller than the queen.
OBS: worker bee: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Élevage des abeilles)
ouvrière [correct, feminine noun]; ouvrière-abeille [correct, feminine noun]; abeille ouvrière [feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant la belle saison, on trouve trois sortes d’individus (ou castes). Les plus nombreux sont les «ouvrières», femelles stériles, qui assurent l’entretien de la ruche, la nutrition de tous ses occupants, larves notamment, et la construction des rayons.
OBS: ouvrière : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Cría de abejas)
obrera [correct, feminine noun]; abeja obrera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hembra estéril de los himenópteros sociales, que desempeña los diversos trabajos de mantenimiento de la ecología.