English (Beekeeping)
package bees [correct, plural]; packaged bees [correct, plural]
CONT: Package bees are sold and dispatched in a wooden box with a wire screen on the front and rear sides for ventilation. The package usually contains: ... live bees without brood or combs[, a] caged young mated queen [and] a can feeder with ... sugar syrup for the bees to feed on while in transit and until they are hived in their new hive. Package bees are purchased to start new beehives or to strengthen weak colonies and to replace colonies [that] died in winter. Package bees should be ordered early so that the bees can arrive early in spring and take advantage of the many fruit trees and plants that bloom in the spring.
French (Élevage des abeilles)
abeilles en paquet [correct, feminine noun, plural]; paquet d’abeilles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque année, avant la fermeture de la frontière, le Québec importait des milliers de paquets d’abeilles du sud des États-Unis. Depuis, un nombre beaucoup plus restreint nous provient exclusivement de l'Australie et de la Nouvelle-Zélande. Ces paquets servent à partir de nouvelles colonies, on les commande alors avec une reine. On les utilise parfois pour renforcer des colonies faibles, ils arrivent alors sans reine. Nous devons faire venir ces paquets pour les raisons suivantes : la production d’abeilles à partir des colonies existantes ne suffit pas aux besoins des apiculteurs; de plus, notre printemps tardif ne permet pas de produire de reines à temps pour une ponte hâtive, l'accouplement ne pouvant se faire avant la mi-mai.