English (Police; Intelligence (Military))
illegal intelligence officer; illegal [noun]
DEF: An agent operating within a target country with a cover that gives him or her the identity of another, innocent, person, and a way of life that is unlikely to draw the attention of the enemy counter-espionage service.
French (Police; Renseignement (Militaire))
officier de renseignements clandestin [see observation, masculine noun]; clandestin [masculine noun]
CONT: Cours martiales et exécutions d’espions se succédèrent, et frappèrent de crainte certains clandestins à l'âme moins ferme. Le célèbre clandestin soviétique William Fischer, alias colonel Rudolf Abel.
OBS: L’équivalent correct du terme «intelligence» est «renseignement» au singulier.