English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Sculpture)
totem pole [correct]; heraldic pole [correct]; totem [see observation]
DEF: A pole or pillar carved and painted with a series of totemic symbols representing family lineage and often mythical or historical incidents and erected before the houses of Indian tribes of the northwest coast of North America.
CONT: Adrien Panadis is an Abenaki artist who carves sculptures and ceremonial totem poles. His sources of inspiration stem in all likelihood from the totems on the West Coast of North America which identified the guardian animal of the tribe and held magic powers (healing, foretelling future events ...) for the Amerindians.
CONT: The totem pole was ... a symbol of family pride.
OBS: Sometimes the term "totem" is used elliptically in place of its longer and more correct form "totem pole". "Totem" should be reserved to denote an object (as an animal or plant) serving as the emblem of a family or clan, or at the very most, a carved or painted representation of such an object.
OBS: heraldic pole: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Sculpture)
mât totémique [correct, masculine noun]; poteau totémique [correct, masculine noun]; mât héraldique [correct, masculine noun]; totem [correct, masculine noun]; mât-totem [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Adrien Panadis, un autre artiste abénaquis, taille des sculptures et des totems cérémoniels. Ses œuvres s’inspirent des totems de la côte Ouest de l'Amérique du Nord. Ces totems représentaient l'animal protecteur du clan et possédaient pour les Amérindiens des pouvoirs magiques de guérison ou divinatoires.
OBS: mât héraldique : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.