English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
guardian animal [correct]
CONT: Adrien Panadis is an Abenaki artist who carves sculptures and ceremonial totem poles. His sources of inspiration stem in all likelihood from the totems on the West Coast of North America which identified the guardian animal of the tribe and held magic powers (healing, foretelling future events ...) for the Amerindians.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
animal protecteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Adrien Panadis, un autre artiste abénaquis, taille des sculptures et des totems cérémoniels. Ses œuvres s’inspirent des totems des totems de la côte Ouest de l'Amérique du Nord. Ces totems représentaient l'animal protecteur du clan et possédaient pour les Amérindiens des pouvoirs magiques de guérison ou divinatoires.