English (Paleontology)
Cirriped [correct]
DEF: ... class [of Crustaceans] with a shelly covering of many plates around them, [growing] attached to rocks, shells of other invertebrates, or other foothold on the shallow sea bottom ...
OBS: The names ciri, curl; ped, foot refer to the many curved delicate appendages which are borne by the body segments, used to convey food to the mouth.
French (Paléontologie)
Cirripède [correct]
DEF: [...] Crustacé aberrant [...] chez lequel le stade larvaire à carapace bivalve [...] se fixe par la tête au moyen d’un pédoncule musculeux, et se protège en sécrétant une coquille calcaire épaisse [...], presque tous [sont] hermaphrodites [...]
Spanish (Paleontología)
cirrópodo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Componente de la subclase Cirropoda de crustáceos aberrantes, provistos de un caparazón formado por varias piezas y un pedúnculo que queda reducido a una base de fijación.