English (Optics; Photography)
achromatize [correct, verb]
DEF: To correct the chromatic aberration of an optical system mostly by associating the lenses of different powers.
French (Optique; Photographie)
achromatiser [correct]
DEF: Remédier à l'aberration chromatique, d’un système optique par exemple, le plus souvent en associant des lentilles de pouvoirs [...] différents.