English (Optics)
Petzval surface [correct]
DEF: A paraboloidal surface on which the image is located when there is no astigmatism.
French (Optique)
surface de Petzval [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface courbe imaginaire sur laquelle les images seraient formées si la courbure de champ était la seule aberration qui existe.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.