English (Optics)
coma [correct]
DEF: A manifestation of errors in an optical system, so that a point has an asymmetrical image (that is, it appears as a pear-shaped spot).
CONT: Coma comes into play only when a point object which does not lie on the lens axis is sending light to the lens.
French (Optique)
coma [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Aberration monochromatique d’un système optique due à l'obliquité du faisceau lumineux incident par rapport à l'axe optique.
CONT: La coma apparaît dans les angles de l’image et se traduit par une figure en aigrette d’un objet ponctuel.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Óptica)
coma [correct, feminine noun]