English (Photography)
soft-focus image
CONT: Some subjects look better when the definition is more or less diffused ... There are several ways of arriving at a soft-focus image: by using a soft-focus lens in a camera.
French (Photographie)
image photographique synthétisée [feminine noun]
CONT: Les artistes désireux d’obtenir des images photographiques synthétisées, c'est-à-dire ayant des masses «enveloppées» ainsi que des détails estompés [...] devront utiliser un objectif conservant des restes d’aberration(anachromatiques, soft-focus [...]).