English (Mathematics; Optics)
isoplanacy condition [correct]; isoplanetic condition [correct]; Abbe sine condition [correct]; aplanatism condition [correct]; sine condition [correct]; Abbe's sine condition
CONT: An identity involving the second partial derivatives of the characteristic function of an optical system leads to an important relation that must be satisfied if a surface element containing a point source is to be imaged accurately into a corresponding surface element at the image point. This is Abbe's sine condition (...)
French (Mathématiques; Optique)
condition d’aplanétisme [correct, feminine noun]; condition de sinus de Abbe [feminine noun]
OBS: aplanétique : qui ne présente pas d’aberration géométrique.