English (Optics)
achromatic lens [correct]; achromatic doublet [correct]
DEF: A two-element lens - a doublet - that greatly reduces chromatic aberration in an optical system. The components, one positive, one negative, are of different types of glasses (i.e. they have different refractive indices); ...
French (Optique)
doublet achromatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut compenser en partie cette aberration chromatique dans un système qui associe deux lentilles, convergente et divergente, faites de verres dont les pouvoirs dispersifs respectifs sont différents; c'est le doublet achromatique(...)