English (Optical Instruments; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
chromatic aberration [correct]; color aberration [correct]; colour aberration [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: An optical lens defect causing color fringes, because the lens material brings different colors of light to focus at different points.
CONT: ... the chromatic aberration of the lens.
OBS: Aberration is due to the unequal refraction of different wavelengths or colors.
French (Instruments d'optique; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
aberration chromatique [correct, feminine noun]; aberration de réfrangibilité [feminine noun]; chromatisme [masculine noun]
DEF: Aberration provenant de la variation des indices de réfraction des éléments d’un objectif en fonction de la longueur d’onde.
CONT: L’objectif doit éviter les défauts ordinaires des lentilles (chromatisme).
Spanish (Instrumentos ópticos; Medidas de distancia (Telecomunicaciones))
aberración cromática [correct, feminine noun]