English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids)
aberration effect [correct]
CONT: This aberration formula determines the appearance of any relativistic scene. It transforms the light rays making up the image between frames, irrespective of their origin. Figure 6 illustrates the aberration effect on a star field seen by observer moving through its rest frame.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
effet d’aberration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les détails du calcul sont subtils car par exemple les changements de repère en relativité affectent les mesures d’angle et donc la direction de la lumière(c'est l'effet d’aberration) de sorte que la vitesse radiale n’ est pas la même dans un repère et dans l'autre.