English (Mathematical Geography)
lateral chromatic aberration [correct]
CONT: Lateral chromatic aberration occurs because the magnification of the image differs with wavelength. In a television camera it causes registration error. Lateral chromatic aberration also has a secondary chromatic aberration, making it difficult to correct all three, red, blue and green, wavelengths at the same time.
French (Géographie mathématique)
aberration chromatique latérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Aberration] qui affecte la netteté des images hors de l’axe, du fait que les différentes couleurs donnent lieu à des grandissements différents.