English (Genetics)
structural anomalies [correct]; Structural abnormalities [correct]; structural alterations. [correct]
DEF: Anomalies which result form chromosome breakage, followed by reconstitution in an abnormal combination. (GENMED p. 137)
CONT: (The pathology of sex chromosome mosaicism in man) There are in fact two main categories of chromosomal anomaly: numericaland structural. (ESSE Vol. 5, 3, 1976, p. 14)
French (Génétique)
anomalies structurelles [correct, feminine noun]; Aberrations de structure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anomalies qui résultent de cassures sur les chromosomes, lesquels se ressoudent dans un assemblage différent du premier. (CAHMED Vol. 4, 1963, p. 221)
CONT: Ces anomalies structurelles peuvent éventuellement passer inaperçues si la morphologie générale des chromosomes est conservée. (ESSE vol. 5, 6, 1968, p. 3)