English (General Vocabulary)
clash of ideas [correct]
CONT: Another concern is the widening gulf between the developed and developing worlds. The clash of ideas, cultures and economies, while no longer predicated on superpower rivalry, is continuing in a more varied and unpredictable form.
French (Vocabulaire général)
affrontement des idées [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une autre préoccupation porte sur l'abîme grandissant entre les pays développés et les pays en voie de développement. L'affrontement des idées, des cultures et des économies, qui ne repose plus sur la rivalité des superpuissances, se maintient sous une forme plus variée et imprévisible.