English (General Vocabulary)
brinksmanship policy [correct]; brinkmanship [correct]; brinksman ship [correct]
DEF: The policy of pursuing a hazardous course of action to the brink of catastrophe.
French (Vocabulaire général)
politique de la corde raide [correct, feminine noun]; politique du bord de l'abîme [correct, feminine noun]; politique de l'abîme [correct, feminine noun]; politique du bord du gouffre [correct, feminine noun]; diplomatie au bord du gouffre [feminine noun]; stratégie du risque calculé maximum [correct, feminine noun]; acrobatie politique [feminine noun]