English (National Policies; Official Documents; Special-Language Phraseology)
passport [correct]
DEF: A travel identity document, officially issued to a citizen by his government, which verifies his citizenship, asks other governments to accord prompt and unhindered passage and, where needed, aid and protection.
OBS: passport: term used by the Passport Office of Canada.
PHR: passport blank, conventional passport, damaged passport, destroyed passport, duplicate passport, filled passport, multiple passports, mutilated passport, spoiled passport, temporary passport, unusable passport, emergency passport, limited validity passport, regular passport, replacement passport, specimen passport.
PHR: passport application form, passport bearer, passport book, passport case file, passport control, passport data entry, passport inventory.
PHR: recovery of a passport, surrender of a passport.
French (Politiques nationales; Documents officiels; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
passeport [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: passeport : terme en usage au Bureau des passeports du Canada.
PHR: passeport abîmé, passeport classique, passeport conventionnel, passeport détruit, passeport endommagé, passeport inutilisable, passeports multiples, passeport mutilé, passeport ordinaire, passeport rempli, passeport temporaire, passeport vierge, passeport de remplacement, passeport de validité limitée.
PHR: attribution d’un passeport, contrôle des passeports, contrôle des vignettes et des passeports abîmés, dossier de passeport, double de passeport (= passeport en double), formulaire de demande de passeport, introduction des données de passeport, inventaire des passeports, livret de passeport, porteur d’un passeport, récupération d’un passeport, spécimen de passeport, titulaire d’un passeport.
Spanish (Políticas nacionales; Documentos oficiales; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
pasaporte [correct, masculine noun]