English (Emergency Management)
visual identification [correct]
CONT: Visual identification by a witness may provide an indication of identity but is not sufficient for positive identification of victims of large scale disaster, as the victims are often so traumatised that visual comparison is impossible and because relatives are frequently unable to cope with the psychological stress involved in confrontation with deceased victims.
French (Gestion des urgences)
identification visuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'identification visuelle par un témoin peut donner une indication concernant l'identité, mais n’ est pas suffisante pour identifier formellement les victimes de catastrophe de grande ampleur. En effet, le corps de ces victimes est souvent tellement abîmé que la comparaison visuelle est impossible et bien souvent, les familles ne parviennent pas à surmonter le stress psychologique déclenché par la vision des défunts.