English (Waste Management)
recycling plant [correct]; recycling centre [correct, Canada, Great Britain]; recycling center [correct, United States]; recycling installation [correct]; recycling facility [correct]
DEF: A station that uses standard equipment such as conveyors, shredders, compactors, compaction containers, containers hauling equipment, and especially designed pulverizers necessary to receive, separate, process and dispose of industrial waste materials.
CONT: The City of Durham Environmental Resources Department is responsible for monitoring the Waste Disposal and Recycling Center operation. The City contracts with a private waste company to operate the transfer station and for hauling and offsite landfill disposal of waste generated in Durham.
CONT: In case of large quantities, empty packaging within the RIGK-G System are directly loaded into containers at the consumer's place and are transported straight to the recycling installation; ...
French (Gestion des déchets)
centre de tri [correct, masculine noun]; recyclerie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Point, lieu, où convergent les activités qui servent à trier, classer et répartir les déchets selon la méthode qu’on utilisera pour s’en débarrasser.
CONT: «Jouets, électroménager, huiles de vidange,... la recyclerie accueille les déchets des ménages, hors gravats et déchets verts», précise Sylvie Chappelet, coordinatrice des Ateliers de la Bergerette, «Notre mission consiste à développer des filières de valorisation par réemploi ou recyclage». La collecte se pratique par apport volontaire, ramassage sur rendez-vous ou contrats avec des collectivités. Chaque objet est trié et analysé. S’ il est réparable, il est remis en état et vendu dans le magasin. S’ il est trop abîmé, il est démonté, ses pièces sont récupérées ou recyclées.
CONT: André Paradis dirige un groupe communautaire : Recyclage-Québec, Rue de Montmartre, à Québec, reconnu en 1982 comme centre de tri régional.