English (IT Security)
crashed disk [correct]
CONT: Whether the cause of the crash is a lightning storm, static electricity, a power surge, equipment failure, or an operator error, a crashed disk usually means a loss of valuable programs and/or data.
French (Sécurité des TI)
disque abîmé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Que la cause de l'incident soit un orage, de l'électricité statique, une surtension, une défaillance ou une erreur humaine, un disque abîmé est synonyme de perte de programmes ou de données de valeur.