English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
abiogenic theory [correct]
DEF: A theory of petroleum formation in which petroleum is thought to have formed from hydrocarbons trapped inside the earth while the planet was forming.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
théorie abiogénique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie portant sur la formation du pétrole et selon laquelle le pétrole serait formé à partir d’hydrocarbures piégés à l’intérieur de la Terre alors que celle-ci était en formation.