English (Ecology (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
abiotic environmental factor [correct]
CONT: The factors related to these patterns of smallscale species richness include (1) geographic factors such as scale of observation, available species pool and dispersal patterns, (2) biotic factors such as competition or predation and (3) abiotic environmental factors such as site resource availability, disturbance and physical conditions.
OBS: abiotic environmental factor: term usually used in the plural.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales)
facteur abiotique du milieu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les facteurs abiotiques du milieu sont principalement les facteurs climatiques - température, humidité, lumière [...] - et les facteurs édaphiques qui sont liés à l’action des caractéristiques physiques et chimiques du sol.
OBS: facteur abiotique du milieu : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
fator ambiental abiótico [correct, masculine noun]; factor abiótico del medio ambiente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Componente que determina el espacio físico en el cual habitan los seres vivos, [por ejemplo], el agua, la temperatura, la luz, el pH, el suelo y los nutrientes.