English (Ecosystems)
abiotic environment [correct]
CONT: Two ... federal agencies ... have published excellent charts, graphs, histograms, etc. which show numbers directly related to our understanding of the causes of many trends in certain components of biodiversity, and which demonstrate how the abiotic environment is being changed by human activities.
OBS: abiotic environment: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Écosystèmes)
environnement abiotique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; milieu abiotique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'une part, l'organisme agit directement sur son environnement abiotique ou biotique.
OBS: environnement abiotique : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.
Spanish (Ecosistemas)
medio abiótico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de elementos abióticos de un área o que afectan a elementos del medio físico.