English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Ecosystems)
abiotic component [correct]
DEF: The non-living part of an ecosystem such as rocks, air, soils and water.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Écosystèmes)
composante abiotique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément non vivant d’un écosystème comme les roches, l’air, le sol et l’eau.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.