English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
heritage forest [correct]
DEF: A forest managed to harvest forest products and to sustain the natural system, including its bioproductivity, biotic and abiotic diversity.
OBS: Modern technology, equipment and methods may be used to harvest, restock and tend the forest, with an emphasis on natural restocking, supplemented with artificial restocking of appropriate endemic species.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
forêt patrimoniale [correct]
DEF: Forêt aménagée de manière à obtenir des produits forestiers tout en préservant le système naturel, y compris sa bioproductivité et sa diversité biotique et abiotique.
OBS: L’abattage, le reboisement et les soins culturaux peuvent comprendre le recours aux techniques, aux équipements et aux méthodes modernes; les principaux efforts portent cependant sur le reboisement naturel aidé de l’implantation artificielle d’espèces endémiques appropriées.