English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
prehnite-pumpellyite facies [correct, see observation]; pumpellyite-prehnite facies [correct]; prehnite-pumpellyite-quartz facies [correct]; pumpellyite-prehnite-quartz facies [correct]
DEF: A set of metamorphic mineral assemblages produced by metamorphism of a wide range of starting rock types under the same metamorphic conditions and typically characterized by the development of the mineral assemblage prehnite ..., pumpellyite ..., and quartz ... in rocks of basic igneous composition.
OBS: prehnite-pumpellyite facies: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
faciès à prehnite et à pumpellyite [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; faciès à préhnite-pumpellyite [correct, masculine noun]; faciès à prehnite-pumpellyite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Faciès à préhnite-pumpellyite : Par accroissement de T[température](T = 350 à 400 °C) la laumontite cesse d’être stable et de nouveaux minéraux apparaissent : préhnite et pumpellyite.
CONT: Les roches de la Sous-province de l'Abitibi sont métamorphisées au faciès des schistes verts, parfois au faciès à prehnite-pumpellyite et, par endroit, au faciès amphibolite autour de certaines intrusions.
OBS: faciès à prehnite et à pumpellyite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.