English (Phraseology; Labour Law)
doing an act [correct]
CONT: The Board [Canada Industrial Relations Board] has ... power ... to abridge or extend the time for doing any act ...
French (Phraséologie; Droit du travail)
accomplissement d’un acte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Conseil [canadien des relations industrielles] peut [...] abréger ou proroger les délais applicables à l'accomplissement d’un acte [...]