English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
owner [correct, standardized]
DEF: In respect of an aircraft, (a) the person in whose name the aircraft is registered; (b) a person in possession of the aircraft as purchaser under a conditional sale or hire-purchase agreement that reserves to the vendor the title to the aircraft until payment of the purchase price or the performance of certain conditions; (c) a person in possession of the aircraft as chattel mortgagor under a chattel mortgage; or (d) a person in possession of the aircraft under a bona fide lease or agreement of hire.
OBS: owner: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
propriétaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Relativement à un aéronef et selon le cas : a) personne au nom de laquelle l'aéronef est immatriculé; b) personne qui est en possession de l'aéronef à titre d’acheteur en vertu d’un acte de vente conditionnelle ou d’un acte de location-vente qui laisse au vendeur le titre de propriété de l'aéronef jusqu'au paiement du prix d’achat ou jusqu'à l'accomplissement de certaines conditions; c) personne qui est en possession de l'aéronef à titre de débiteur hypothécaire en vertu d’une hypothèque sur biens meubles; d) personne qui est en possession de l'aéronef en vertu d’un bail ou d’un contrat de louage conclu de bonne foi.
OBS: propriétaire : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.