English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
mandate [correct]; contract of mandate [correct]
DEF: Contract by which a person, the mandator, gives to another, the mandatary, the power to represent him or her in the performance of a juridical act.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
mandat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrat par lequel une personne, le mandant, donne à une autre, le mandataire, le pouvoir de la représenter dans l'accomplissement d’un acte juridique.