English (Offences and crimes)
commission of an act [correct]
CONT: Crime. An act or the commission of an act that is forbidden or the omission of a duty that is commanded by a public law and that makes the offender liable to punishment by that law.
French (Infractions et crimes)
accomplissement d’une action [correct, masculine noun]