English (Execution of Work (Construction))
completion of the work [correct]; project completion [correct]; completion of the project [correct]
DEF: The state of readiness necessary for the acceptance of the good, service or facility covered by the contractual documents.
CONT: Project Completion Activities. As the project nears completion, the architect's attention is turned to wrapping up work and agreements in an orderly and well-coordinated manner. This is accomplished through final acceptance of the work and issuance of the final certificates.
CONT: The statement of work set out in Schedule A of the contract is deemed to include not only the particular kind of work mentioned but also labour, services, rentals, travel, material matters and things necessary for the execution, completion and delivery of the work.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction)
achèvement des travaux [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; achèvement de l’ouvrage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de mener des travaux à bonne fin, en exécutant les prestations indiquées dans les documents du marché.
CONT: L’énoncé des travaux reproduit à [l’annexe] A du contrat est réputé comprendre non seulement la nature particulière des travaux mentionnés, mais aussi la main-d’œuvre, les services, les activités de location, les déplacements, les questions importantes et les éléments nécessaires à l’exécution, à l’achèvement et à la réalisation des travaux.
OBS: Ces termes peuvent se référer soit à l'action d’achever soit à l'état d’accomplissement qui en résulte.