English (Educational Psychology; Software)
reinforcement [correct]
DEF: In behaviourist theories of learning, the presentation of a reward after the desired response has been made.
CONT: Teaching ... becomes "simply the arrangement of contingencies of reinforcement" (Skinner, 1968). Since the important event is considered to be the reinforcement and this should only follow the occurrence of desired behaviour, it follows that the teaching material should be organised so as to maximise the probability of correct responses.
OBS: Lessons for children frequently engage in activities that reinforce correct responses. This may be done with encouraging words such as "You're doing a great job!" or with an interesting picture or animation. However, such reinforcers should have variety and should not be too time consuming, especially if they occur frequently.
French (Psychologie scolaire; Logiciels)
renforcement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] réponse que fournit le logiciel sur la compétence dont l'élève fait preuve dans l'accomplissement d’une tâche.
CONT: Le logiciel fourni t-il à l’élève un renforcement qui lui permette de progresser vers l’atteinte des objectifs d’apprentissage (exemple : bravos, félicitations, effets sonores, éléments graphiques)?
OBS: Exemple : «Bravo! Tu as réussi cet exercice.»