English (Informatics)
redundancy [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a functional unit, the existence of a means to improve reliability in addition to the essential set of means to perform a required function.
OBS: redundancy: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Informatique)
redondance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; redondance de moyens [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Existence, dans une unité fonctionnelle, d’un moyen pour améliorer la fiabilité, en plus des conditions essentielles à l'accomplissement d’une fonction requise.
OBS: redondance; redondance de moyens : termes et définition normalisés par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Informática)
redundancia [correct, feminine noun]