English (Statistics)
critical defect [correct]
OBS: A defect that, according to judgment and experience, is likely to result in hazardous or unsafe conditions for individuals using, maintaining, or depending upon the considered product, or that is likely to prevent performance of the function of a major end item.
French (Statistique)
défaut critique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Défaut qui, d’après le jugement et l'expérience, est susceptible de conduire à un manque de sécurité ou à des risques d’accident pour les utilisateurs, le personnel d’entretien, ou ceux qui dépendent du produit considéré, ou bien qui pourrait empêcher l'accomplissement de la fonction d’un produit final plus important.