English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combined Forces (Military))
consultation, command and control [correct, NATO, standardized]; C3 [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The functions and responsibilities of civilian and military authorities at political, strategic, operational and tactical levels for making decisions, planning, co-ordinating and directing resources, and conducting actions of operations for the accomplishment of an organization's mission and objectives.
OBS: consultation, command and control; C3: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Interarmées)
consultation, commandement et contrôle [correct, NATO, standardized]; C3 [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Fonctions et responsabilités des autorités civiles et militaires aux niveaux politique, stratégique, opératif et tactique pour prendre des décisions, planifier, coordonner et diriger des ressources, et conduire des actions ou des opérations pour l'accomplissement des missions et des objectifs d’une organisation.
OBS: consultation, commandement et contrôle; C3 : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.