English (Air Traffic Control; Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Switching)
protocol [correct, officially approved]; PC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A set of rules and formats (semantic and syntactic) which determines the communication behaviour between peer entities in the performance of functions at that layer.
OBS: protocol; PC: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Commutation (Télécommunications))
protocole [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de règles et de formats(sémantique et syntaxique) qui détermine le schéma de communication entre entités homologues dans l'accomplissement des fonctions dans cette couche.
OBS: protocole; PC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Conmutación (Telecomunicaciones))
protocolo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: protocolo; PC: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).