English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
solemnization of marriage [correct]; celebration of marriage [correct]
CONT: Solemnization of marriage. Not confined to the ceremony itself. It legitimately includes the various steps or preliminaries leading to it.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
célébration de mariage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accomplissement des formalités solennelles requises par la loi pour la formation du lien matrimonial.
OBS: célébration de mariage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO)