English (Offences and crimes; Citizenship and Immigration)
commission of an offence [correct]; commission of an offense [correct]
French (Infractions et crimes; Citoyenneté et immigration)
perpétration d’une infraction [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; commission d’une infraction [feminine noun, Canada]; accomplissement d’une infraction [masculine noun, Canada]