English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
course of action [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; COA [correct, NATO]
DEF: In the estimate process, an option that will accomplish or contribute to the accomplishment of a mission or task, and from which a detailed plan is developed.
OBS: course of action: term and definition standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
mode d’action [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; plan d’action [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; options [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le processus d’appréciation, option qui permettra d’accomplir une mission ou une tâche, ou de contribuer à son accomplissement.
OBS: De cette option découlera un plan détaillé.
OBS: mode d’action; plan d’action : termes et définition normalisés par l’OTAN et uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: options : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.