English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
assessment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The continuous cycle of observing and empirically evaluating the progress toward accomplishing a task, creating an effect or achieving an objective.
OBS: assessment: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
appréciation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cycle continu qui consiste à observer et à évaluer de manière empirique les progrès réalisés dans l'accomplissement d’une tâche, la production d’un effet ou l'atteinte d’un objectif.
OBS: appréciation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.