English (Security; Management Operations (General))
separation of duties [correct, standardized]; SoD [correct]; segregation of duties [correct]; SoD [correct]; SoD; separation of functions [correct]; segregation of functions [correct]; separation of responsibilities [correct]; segregation of responsibilities
DEF: An internal control designed to prevent error and fraud by ensuring that at least two individuals are responsible for the separate parts of any task.
OBS: separation of duties: designation standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sécurité; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
séparation des tâches [correct, feminine noun]; séparation des responsabilités [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ségrégation des tâches [correct, feminine noun]; ségrégation des responsabilités [feminine noun]
CONT: La séparation des tâches est un concept clé des contrôles internes en plus d’une protection accrue contre la fraude et les erreurs. Elle est contrebalancée par l'augmentation des coûts et des efforts requis pour l'accomplissement d’une tâche donnée.
OBS: séparation des responsabilités : désignation normalisée par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Seguridad; Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades))
separación de funciones [correct, feminine noun]