English (Transport of Goods)
lighterage
DEF: The use of lighters in loading and unloading ships and in transporting goods for short distances.
French (Transport de marchandises)
acconage [masculine noun]; aconage [masculine noun]
DEF: Transport de marchandises à l’aide d’un chaland, entre le navire resté en mer et le quai, et vice-versa.