English (Air Traffic Control; Radiotelephony; Telecommunications Transmission)
Transmitting blind [correct, standardized]; Transmitting in the blind [correct, standardized]
DEF: An expression used to indicate that a blind transmission is being conducted.
OBS: transmitting blind; transmitting in the blind: expressions and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Radiotéléphonie; Transmission (Télécommunications))
Transmets sans accusé de réception [correct, standardized]
DEF: Expression utilisée pour indiquer que l'on effectue une transmission sans accusé de réception.
OBS: transmets sans accusé de réception : expression et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Radiotelefonía; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
Transmisión a ciegas [correct, feminine noun]