English (IT Security)
unique identification number [correct]; UIN number [correct]
CONT: A unique identification number, assigned to each individual when first associated with Emory should be used rather than the individuals' social security number. This unique identification number should be used for identification and access control purposes. Social Security numbers or other tax identifying numbers are not intended for identification purposes.
French (Sécurité des TI)
numéro d’identification unique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le BRE accuse réception du formulaire de recherche et lui attribue un numéro d’identification unique. A la suite de l'enregistrement des caractéristiques de la recherche dans une base de données, le BRE prépare une ANNONCE reprenant le numéro d’identification du dossier et de texte de coopération.