English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Scientific Co-operation)
cooperant [correct]; co-operant [correct]
DEF: A person from a developed country who goes to work in a developing country to assist with that country's development.
CONT: Work as a cooperant on contract with CIDA [Canadian International Development Agency].
OBS: Formerly called: advisor, expert.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Coopération scientifique)
coopérant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Spécialiste chargé par un pays industrialisé, au titre de la coopération, d’aider un autre pays à s’industrialiser.
CONT: Coopérant engagé à contrat par l'ACDI [Agence canadienne de développement international].
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Cooperación científica)
asesor técnico [correct, masculine noun]