English (Special-Language Phraseology; Economic Co-operation and Development; Diplomacy)
make an agreement [correct]
CONT: Despite all its flaws in the process, the developing countries deemed it better to make an agreement that bound some of them to specific commitments, rather than waiting for a possible future agreement with uncertain content.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Coopération et développement économiques; Diplomatie)
signer un accord [correct]; signer une entente; signer une convention; conclure un accord
CONT: Toutefois, les engagements doivent être confirmés au moment de signer un accord avec l'ACDI [Agence canadienne de développement international].