English (Spacecraft)
ACE satellite [correct]; advance composition explorer satellite [correct]
CONT: The Advance Composition Explorer (ACE) satellite ... sits "upstream" in the solar wind between the Earth and the Sun, and provides data on the composition, speed, and magnetic field of solar wind material about an hour before it hits Earth. This prediction is fairly accurate, but you have to be monitoring it very frequently due to the short lead-time.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite ACE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le satellite ACE(Advanced Composition Explorer) fournit des données, en temps quasi réel, sur la vitesse, l'intensité et la température des vents solaires ainsi que sur le champ magnétique interplanétaire(CMI). Les données sur la direction et l'intensité du CMI sont particulièrement importantes pour déterminer l'importance de l'interaction et du transfert d’énergie entre les vents solaires et le champ magnétique de la Terre.