English (IT Security)
access control entry [correct]; ACE [correct]
DEF: An entry in an object's discretionary access control list (DACL) that grants permission to a user or group.
OBS: An ACE contains a set of access rights and a security identifier (SID) that identifies a trustee for whom the rights are allowed, denied, or audited.
French (Sécurité des TI)
entrée de contrôle d’accès [correct, feminine noun]; ACE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entrée dans la liste de contrôle d’accès discrétionnaire (DACL) d’un objet, qui accorde des autorisations à un utilisateur ou à un groupe.