English (Customs and Excise; Business and Administrative Documents)
electronic manifest [correct]; e-manifest [correct]
DEF: A system that allows border authorities to obtain in advance information submitted electronically about freight, means of transport, ship members, and employees, and whether the importer meets the requirements for all means of transport from the industrial sector.
CONT: More than 32,000 e-manifests were filed at Arizona, California, Texas, and New Mexico land-border ports in March, up from 5,500 in January.
OBS: E-manifests eliminate paper processes and reduce the potential for errors in order to streamline customs procedures at the borders and to shorten delays at the border.
French (Douanes et accise; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
manifeste électronique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système qui permet aux autorités frontalières de recevoir d’avance, par voie électronique, des renseignements sur le fret, le moyen de transport, l’équipage, le personnel et l’admissibilité de l’importateur pour tous les modes de transport du secteur industriel.
CONT: Ce guide [ACE Resource Guide] rassemble toute l'information pertinente et une liste de contacts pour soutenir les utilisateurs de ACE et du manifeste électronique.
OBS: Le manifeste électronique servira à accélérer les procédures suivies aux frontières, ce qui éliminera le traitement papier, le risque d’erreurs et réduira le temps d’attente à la frontière.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Documentos comerciales y administrativos)
manifiesto electrónico [correct, masculine noun]; manifiesto electrónico de carga [correct, masculine noun]; manifiesto de carga electrónico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Herramienta [que permite] la integración de la información del manifiesto de carga con la infraestructura informática administrativa y operativa de las empresas de transporte.