English (Torpedoes; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
acoustic seeker [correct]
CONT: The Marconi Mark 24 (Tigerfish) torpedo has an acoustic seeker in the nose. The torpedo is wire-guided and both the submarine and torpedo are fitted with wire dispensers. Data is downloaded from the submarine weapon control station to the torpedo's onboard computer.
French (Torpilles; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
autodirecteur acoustique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Torpille légère à autodirecteur acoustique actif-passif, à propulsion électrique.