English (Acoustics (Physics))
loudspeaker efficiency [correct]; speaker efficiency [correct]
DEF: The ratio, expressed in percentage, of signal output to signal input used to state the power needed to drive a loudspeaker.
OBS: An example: Power output 2 watts; Power input 10 watts; Ratio 2/10=20% efficiency. Efficiency can vary from 2% to as high as 25%.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
rendement d’une enceinte [correct, masculine noun]; rendement nominal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour un haut-parleur, rapport de la puissance acoustique totale rayonnée en champ libre à l'énergie électrique qui lui est fournie.