English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
advanced command post [correct, NATO, officially approved]; ACP [correct, NATO, officially approved]
OBS: advanced command post; ACP: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
poste de commandement de l’avant [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; ACP [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; poste de commandement avancé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PCA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PCA
OBS: poste de commandement avancé; PCA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.