English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
transverse transect [correct]
CONT: The monitoring vessel used, the R/V Pelican, reached the middle of the plume formed by the suspended sediment at 21:56 GMT on a transverse transect, and the ACP [acoustic concentration profiler] showed a bottom surge at each side.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales)
transect transversal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le R/V Pelican, la plate-forme d’observation, a atteint le centre du panache formé par les sédiments en suspension à 21 : 56 GMT en effectuant un transect transversal à la course de la barge. Le ACP [profileur de concentrations acoustique] a montré un déplacement violent sur le fond de chaque côté de la course de la barge.