English (Signals (Military))
free net [correct]
DEF: A net in which any station may communicate with any other station in the same net without first obtaining permission from the net control station. (ACP 125)
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
réseau libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau où les stations peuvent échanger des messages sans l'autorisation préalable de la station directrice.(ACP 125)
OBS: Terme(s) et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Transmissions (GTTT).