English (Plant and Crop Production)
Pedigreed crop [correct, Canada]
DEF: A crop for which the Canadian Seed Growers' Association (CSGA), based on a crop inspection report, has issued a Crop Certificate which indicates that the crop has been granted Breeder, Select, Foundation, Registered or Certified crop status.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
récolte «Pedigree» [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Récolte pour laquelle l'Association canadienne des producteurs de semences(ACPS), selon le rapport d’inspection, a émis un certificat de récolte indiquant le statut obtenu : Sélectionneur, Select, Fondation, Enregistrée ou Certifiée.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.