English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
voluntary purchaser [correct]; volunteer [correct, noun]
DEF: A voluntary purchaser or volunteer is one who does not give valuable consideration in return for the acquisition of the interest in land concerned. Volunteers comprise donees and beneficiaries (whether devisees or persons entitled to residue or on intestacy) of estates of deceased persons, as well as beneficiaries under settlements made "inter vivos", and also persons in whom property is vested in a representative capacity without consideration being given, for example, where a new trustee is appointed or property vests in a personal capacity. (A Working Paper of the Law Reform Commission on a Bill in Respect of an Act to Reform and Consolidate the Real Property Acts of Queensland, p. 66).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acquéreur à titre gratuit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; acquéresse à titre gratuit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: acquéreur à titre gratuit; acquéresse à titre gratuit : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).