English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
purchaser for value without notice [correct]; purchaser for valuable consideration without notice [correct]
DEF: One who has purchased property bona fide for valuable consideration (even though inadequate) without notice of any prior right or title which, if upheld, would derogate from the title which he has purported to acquire. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1468).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acquéreur à titre onéreux et sans connaissance préalable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; acquéresse à titre onéreux et sans connaissance préalable [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: acquéreur à titre onéreux et sans connaissance préalable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).