English (Government Contracts)
public bid opening [correct, noun]; public tender opening [correct, noun]; public opening of bids [correct, noun]; public opening of tenders [correct, noun]
CONT: There must be a public bid opening and a public reading of all bids received at the date, time, and place stated in the bid advertisement. This requirement ensures that every person present at the bid opening has the opportunity to hear the bid prices tendered by the various bidders. It follows from this requirement that the contents of all the bids received and opened become public knowledge and that any bid received may be examined by any person with a legitimate interest in doing so.
French (Marchés publics)
ouverture publique des soumissions [correct, feminine noun]; ouverture publique des enveloppes [correct, feminine noun]; ouverture publique des plis [correct, feminine noun]; dépouillement public des soumissions [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ouverture publique des plis[. ] Lorsqu'une ouverture publique des plis a été prévue, l'entité acquéresse est tenue de procéder à l'ouverture des plis à l'heure, à la date et à l'endroit indiqués dans les documents de sollicitation.