English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
purchaser for value [correct]; purchaser for valuable consideration [correct]
DEF: One who pays consideration for property or goods bought. (Black's, 6th ed., 1990, p. 1236).
OBS: Purchaser for value. The words "for value" are included to show that value must have been given, because "purchaser" in its technical sense does not necessarily imply this. "Value" does not necessarily mean full value. It means any consideration in money, money's worth (e.g. other land, or stocks and shares, or services) or marriage. (Megarry and Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 116).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acquéreur à titre onéreux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; acquéresse à titre onéreux [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: acquéreur à titre onéreux : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).