English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
option buyer [correct]; buyer of an option [correct]; option holder [correct]; option taker [correct]
DEF: The buyer of an option contract who has the right to exercise the option during its lifetime.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
acheteur de l’option [correct, masculine noun]; preneur de l’option [correct, masculine noun]; acheteur d’option [correct, masculine noun]; acheteur d’options [correct, masculine noun]; détenteur [correct, masculine noun]; titulaire d’option [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui est en position d’exercer une option ou d’y renoncer après s’en être porté acquéreur et en avoir versé la prime.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
tenedor [masculine noun]