English (Telecommunications Facilities; Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
intermediate network facility [correct, standardized]
DEF: A message processing entity positioned between the acquirer and the card issuer.
OBS: intermediate network facility: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
réseau intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entité de traitement de message placée entre l'acquéreur et l'émetteur de carte.
OBS: réseau intermédiaire : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.