English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
settlement institution [correct, standardized]
DEF: The institution accepting responsibility for reimbursing the acquirer, card issuer or intermediate network facility for a completed card transaction.
OBS: settlement institution: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
institution de règlement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Institution acceptant la responsabilité de rembourser l'acquéreur, l'émetteur de carte ou le réseau intermédiaire pour une transaction de carte ayant abouti.
OBS: institution de règlement : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.