English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
subsequent purchaser [correct]
DEF: A purchaser under a later purchase of the same premises from the same grantor or one in the chain of record title running from such grantor. (Ballentine, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 1231)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acquéreur postérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; acheteur postérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: acquéreur postérieur; acheteur postérieur : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).