English (Financial Accounting; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
identifiable assets [correct, plural]; identifiable assets acquired [correct, plural]
DEF: Assets of an acquired company that can be assigned a fair value and can be reasonably expected to provide a benefit for the purchasing company in the future.
OBS: Identifiable assets can be both tangible and intangible assets.
OBS: Terms generally used in the plural.
French (Comptabilité générale; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
actifs identifiables [correct, masculine noun, plural]; éléments d’actif identifiables [correct, masculine noun, plural]; éléments identifiables de l’actif acquis [correct, masculine noun, plural]; actifs identifiables acquis [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Lors d’un regroupement d’entreprises, actifs de l'entreprise acquise qui sont susceptibles de faire l'objet d’une évaluation et d’une présentation séparées dans le bilan de l'acquéreur ou dans le bilan consolidé.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.