English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
transaction amount [correct, standardized]
DEF: Funds requested by the cardholder in the local currency of the acquirer or source location of the transaction, exclusive of transaction fee amount.
OBS: transaction amount: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
montant de la transaction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonds demandés par le titulaire de carte dans la monnaie locale de l'acquéreur ou dans le pays d’origine de la transaction, à l'exclusion du montant des frais de transaction.
OBS: montant de la transaction : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.