English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
fair price provision [correct]
CONT: Fair price provisions are included in a company's articles and are designed to deter coercive, front-end loaded offers, generally requiring that shareholders receive equivalent consideration at each step of a two-step acquisition unless special majority of the minority approval is obtained.
OBS: The fair price provision prevents the bidder from paying one price for shares to gain control and a lower price for remaining shares. This provision does not apply if the offer is approved by the board of directors, or if the bidder obtains a majority or super majority approval of the shareholders.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
clause de juste prix [correct, feminine noun]; disposition de juste prix [feminine noun]; clause relative au juste prix [feminine noun]; disposition relative au juste prix [feminine noun]
DEF: Clause insérée dans les statuts de la société disposant qu'en cas d’offre publique d’achat, l'acquéreur devra verser une contrepartie équivalente à tous les actionnaires, à moins qu'il n’ obtienne l'approbation d’une majorité spéciale des actionnaires minoritaires.
CONT: Les mesures anti-requins du type des barrières aux transactions subséquentes, de même que les clauses de juste prix et de rachat obligatoire, ont pour fonction de venir compliquer l’élimination d’actionnaires minoritaires dans le cadre de l’OPA.