English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
representment [standardized]
DEF: An entry by acquirer of a financial transaction to partially or wholly recover funds charged back to the acquirer by a card issuer in a card issuer chargeback transaction.
OBS: representment: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
représentation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Écriture d’un acquéreur d’une transaction financière destinée à récupérer des frais sur des fonds d’un émetteur de carte dans une transaction de rejet de débit de l'émetteur de carte.
OBS: représentation : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.