English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
fiduciary-out clause [correct]; fiduciary-out provision [correct]
CONT: The deal protection measures are often softened by fiduciary-out clauses that provide the target corporations with an escape hatch. The provision protects the directors of a target company from having to choose between violating their fiduciary obligations to shareholders and violating a purchase agreement. Under the language of a fiduciary out provision, the directors are excused from any action that would constitute a violation of their duty.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
clause de retrait par devoir fiducial [correct, feminine noun]; disposition de retrait fiduciaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Clause par laquelle la société visée par un regroupement d’entreprises se réserve le droit de mettre fin à l'entente conclue avec un acquéreur éventuel si le devoir fiducial des administrateurs l'exige.
OBS: devoir fiducial est l’équivalent normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO) pour rendre le terme «fiduciary duty».