English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
soft lock-up agreement [correct]
CONT: In a soft lock-up agreement, the significant shareholder agrees to tender its shares into the bid, but reserves the right to tender its shares into a higher-priced bid should one come along during the time the original bid is in play.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
convention de dépôt révocable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Convention aux termes de laquelle l'actionnaire de la société cible s’engage envers l'acquéreur éventuel à déposer ses actions en réponse à l'offre publique d’achat et à ne pas solliciter activement d’autres offres, en se réservant toutefois le droit d’accepter une offre supérieure non sollicitée.