English (Informatics; Banking)
approval code length [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum length of approval code that the acquirer can accommodate.
OBS: approval code length: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Informatique; Banque)
longueur de code d’approbation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur maximale de l'identification de réponse d’autorisation que l'acquéreur peut recevoir.
OBS: longueur de code d’approbation : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.