English (Foreign Trade; National and International Economics; Taxation)
reverse charge [correct]
CONT: Many countries with a value-added tax (VAT) or a goods and services tax (GST) apply a reverse-charge mechanism to certain business-to-business transactions. This type of mechanism requires the importing business to self-assess VAT or GST on imported services or intangible property where the importing business provides exempt supplies to domestic consumers.
French (Commerce extérieur; Économie nationale et internationale; Fiscalité)
taxe au preneur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: TVA [taxe de vente ajoutée] mise à la charge du bénéficiaire d’une prestation de services, ou de l'acquéreur d’un bien(régime intra-communautaire), par dérogation au principe selon lequel le redevable au Trésor de la TVA est le prestataire ou le vendeur.