English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
hard lock-up agreement [correct]
CONT: In the jargon of the industry, lock-up agreements can be "soft" or "hard" … In a soft lock-up agreement, the significant shareholder agrees to tender its shares into the bid, but reserves the right to tender its shares into a higher-priced bid should one come along during the time the original bid is in play. In a hard lock-up agreement, the shareholder commits to tender its shares into the bid no matter what.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
convention de dépôt irrévocable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Convention aux termes de laquelle l'actionnaire de la société cible s’engage irrévocablement envers l'acquéreur éventuel à déposer ses actions en réponse à l'offre publique d’achat.
CONT: La convention de dépôt irrévocable empêche l'actionnaire de déposer ses actions dans une offre supérieure. Généralement, l'entente irrévocable est accompagnée d’une clause obligeant l'acquéreur à partager avec l'actionnaire le profit effectué lors de la revente du bloc d’actions sur une période déterminée.