English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
friendly takeover [correct]; friendly acquisition [correct]
DEF: A business acquisition achieved through negotiation between the acquirer and the target.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
prise de contrôle amicale [correct, feminine noun]; acquisition amicale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre d’une prise de contrôle amicale, l'acquéreur peut s’entendre avec la direction de la société cible pour que celle-ci procède à une restructuration de son capital-actions, pavant la voie à l'acquisition.