English (Copyright)
right of designation [correct]
CONT: ... the object of [the right of designation] is to determine the use to be made of the right of reproduction and which is applicable not only to the first purchaser of rights to the work but also to subsequent purchasers of copies of the work.
French (Droits d'auteur)
droit de désignation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le droit de désignation [...] vise à déterminer l'usage qui sera fait du droit de reproduction et qui est opposable non seulement au premier acquéreur des droits sur l'œuvre, mais également aux acquéreurs ultérieurs des exemplaires de l'œuvre.