English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Investment; Financial and Budgetary Management)
purchase investigation [correct]; acquisition review [correct]
DEF: An investigation of the affairs of an organization for the purpose of discovering any matters that may influence the terms or conclusion of a potential acquisition.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Investissements et placements; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
étude préalable à l’acquisition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude de la situation financière d’une entreprise effectuée par un acquéreur éventuel en vue d’en déterminer la juste valeur et d’en justifier l'acquisition.