English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Investment)
acquiring company [correct]; acquiring enterprise [correct]; acquiring entity [correct]; acquirer [correct]; acquiror [correct]
DEF: An economic unit which obtains control over another economic unit.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Investissements et placements)
acquéreur [correct, masculine noun]; société acheteuse [correct, feminine noun]; entité acheteuse [correct, feminine noun]; entreprise acheteuse [correct, feminine noun]; société acquérante [correct, feminine noun]; compagnie acquérante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entreprise qui fait l’acquisition d’une autre entreprise, dans le cadre notamment d’une opération de regroupement d’entreprises.
Spanish (Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas); Inversiones)
sociedad absorbente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aquella que en un proceso de fusión por absorción, asume el patrimonio, derechos y obligaciones de la sociedad absorbida, que se extingue jurídicamente.