English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
card acceptor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The party accepting the card and presenting transaction data to an acquirer.
OBS: card acceptor: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
accepteur de carte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entité qui accepte la carte et qui présente à l'acquéreur les données de la transaction.
OBS: accepteur de carte : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.