English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
acquisition equation [correct]; purchase equation [correct]
DEF: An equation reflecting a business combination, in which the net assets brought into the combination represent one side of the equation and the consideration given represents the other side.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
équation de regroupement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équation illustrant un regroupement d’entreprises, dont le premier membre représente les éléments de l'actif net acquis et le second, la contrepartie donnée par l'acquéreur.