English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
acquirer [correct, standardized]
DEF: The institution (or its agent) that acquires from the card acceptor the data relating to the card transaction.
OBS: acquirer: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
acquéreur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Institution (ou son agent) qui acquiert de l’accepteur de la carte l’information liée à la transaction de la carte.
OBS: acquéreur : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation(ISO) en 1993.