English (Commercial Law; Finance)
break fee [correct]; break-up fee [correct]; termination fee [correct]; bust-up fee [correct]
CONT: A break fee or "bust-up fee", as it is sometimes called is a payment employed by the target corporation for the purpose of enticing another competitive bidder to enter the fray. It is paid to the competitive bidder when its bid fails or is superseded by a better offer.
French (Droit commercial; Finances)
indemnité de rupture des négociations [correct, feminine noun]; indemnité de rupture [correct, feminine noun]; indemnité de résiliation [correct, feminine noun]; indemnité de rupture de négociation [correct, feminine noun]; frais de rupture [correct, masculine noun]; frais de résiliation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indemnité versée à un acquéreur potentiel d’une entreprise dans le cas où l'opération envisagée n’ est pas conclue pour des raisons stipulées dans une convention, notamment l'acceptation par le vendeur d’une offre concurrente.
OBS: La convention dans laquelle l’indemnité est prévue porte le nom de break-up fee agreement ou de termination fee agreement (convention d’indemnité de rupture des négociations).