English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
contract of record [correct]
CONT: Contracts of record are not really contracts at all, but are transactions which, being entered on the records of certain courts called courts of record are conclusive proof of the facts thereby appearing, and could formerly be enforced by action of law as if they had been put in the shape of a contract. (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 449).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
contrat par acte d’archives [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrat par acte d’archives : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).
OBS: Emploi particulier du terme "contract" qui se démarque nettement de la notion usuelle de "contract".