English (Property Law (common law); Administrative Law; Property Law (civil law))
franchise [correct, noun]
CONT: In Canada, no private person can establish a public highway or a public ferry or railroad or charge tolls for the use of the same without authority from the legislature direct or derived, and the power to invade public rights by the establishment of these public utilities is generally referred to as a "franchise" ... A franchise to operate a street railway and to collect tolls is a property right, an incorporeal hereditament.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit administratif; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
concession [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme générique désignant des actes très divers, unilatéraux ou conventionnels, par lesquels l’administration (concédant) soit confère à un particulier (concessionnaire) des droits et avantages spéciaux sur le domaine, soit confie à une tierce personne l’exécution d’une opération administrative.
CONT: Concession de service public. Acte partiellement conventionnel par lequel l'administration confie à une personne choisie à raison de ses qualités la gestion à ses risques et périls d’un service public, moyennant une rémunération perçue sur les usagers de ce service.