English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Health Law)
administration of treatment [correct]
CONT: The "administration" of treatment means the methodology used in the application of the treatment to the person. It includes the giving of a drug, the use of machinery and external techniques to monitor the progress of therapy and the positioning and placement of a person so as to receive treatment properly. In short, "administration" covers the process of activity purposefully aimed at the giving of a treatment to a person. As such, more than one person may be involved in the administration.
CONT: Lack of adhering to the proper administration of treatment modalities can only be considered as malpractice and a violation of the patient's constitutional rights and could contribute to the patient's early demise.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Droit de la santé)
administration d’un traitement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'«administration» du traitement désigne la méthode utilisée, tels, par exemple, les divers modes d’administration d’un médicament, l'emploi de machines et de techniques externes pour suivre le progrès d’un traitement spécifique, et la préparation du patient pour recevoir un traitement. Bref, le terme «administration» embrasse tout acte visant à faire subir un traitement à une personne et peut donc être le fait de plus d’un individu.
CONT: La présence d’une infection au VIH modifierait l’évolution de la syphilis : présentation atypique, moins bonnes réponse au traitement, délai de la diminution du titre non-tréponémique après l’administration d’un traitement [...]