English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
testamentary instrument [correct]
OBS: [An] instrument... is said to be testamentary when it is written or made so as not to take effect until after the death of the person making it... Thus, deeds of gift, marriage settlements, letters, etc., when executed with the formalities of a will, have been admitted to probate as testamentary instruments. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1762)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
acte testamentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: acte testamentaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).