English (Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law))
settlement [correct]
DEF: An instrument by which property, or the enjoyment of property, is limited to several persons in succession.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acte de règlement de succession [correct, masculine noun]; acte de disposition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acte juridique, autre qu'un acte d’administration, qui a pour effet de modifier le patrimoine d’une personne.