English (Tort Law (common law); Finance; Accounting)
misappropriation of funds [correct]; misappropriation of money [correct]; defalcation [correct, see observation]; embezzlement of funds [correct, see observation]
CONT: Consultation with several on-line and hard copy English language dictionaries, disclose that the ordinary meaning of the term may include "the diversion of ... money away from its rightful owner." However, in all instances, the meaning may also include conduct which is done dishonestly, for personal gain ... These common definitions support the Court's initial view, that the phrase "misappropriation of funds" is certainly capable in its natural and ordinary meaning, of being defamatory.
OBS: The term "embezzlement" is more highly charged with negative connotations than "defalcation" which is more neutral.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Finances; Comptabilité)
détournement de fonds [correct, masculine noun]; distraction de fonds [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La distraction de fonds peut signifier l'acte consistant à les détourner : le détournement, détournement de fonds. Ainsi, on peut dire qu'une personne distrait à son profit des fonds qui étaient confiés à sa garde. L'avocat, l'administrateur, le fiduciaire, l'exécuteur testamentaire ou toute personne à qui est confiée la garde ou l'administration de sommes d’argent doit s’interdire toute distraction de ces fonds.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Finanzas; Contabilidad)
apropiación indebida [correct, feminine noun]; malversación de fondos [correct, feminine noun]; desfalco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acción de apoderamiento de cosas muebles que el agente hubiera recibido en virtud de un título que produzca obligación de entregarlas o devolverlas. Se aplica también a la apropiación de bienes perdidos con ánimo de lucro.
OBS: apropiación indebida: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.