English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
title by record [correct]
DEF: A title under judicial or other public record. A land title derived from the state; the title of a patentee of land or the immediate or remote vendee of a patentee ... (Cartwright, p. 936).
CONT: Title by record should be distinguished from title of record, the latter being title to real estate apprearing from an examination of the official records of title and judicial records which have reference to the property or any part thereof. (Cartwright, p. 936)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre acquis par acte d’archives [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Dans certains contextes, la construction «acquisition de titre par acte d’archives» conviendrait mieux.
OBS: titre acquis par acte d’archives : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).