English (Rules of Court; Legal Documents; Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
ab initio [correct, Latin]; from the beginning [correct]; from inception [correct]
DEF: In law, used particularly with reference to the question of illegality as to whether a sale, contract, etc., is to be set aside from its inception or from the time of action by a party.
French (Règles de procédure; Documents juridiques; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
ab initio [correct, Latin]; du début [correct]; dès la formation [correct]
CONT: Quand un acte est nul «ab initio», c'est qu'il est nul dès sa formation; le jugement le déclarant nul ne fait que déclarer un état de fait antérieur. Au contraire, l'acte annulable était atteint d’un vice, mais n’ était pas nul au moment de sa formation; il le devient, lorsque le tribunal prononce l'annulation.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Documentos jurídicos; Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Derecho de contratos (common law))
desde el principio [correct]; desde el comienzo