English (Diplomacy)
accession to a treaty [correct]
DEF: An act by which a State, on whose behalf the treaty has not been signed orratified, formally, and in accordance with the terms of the treaty, accepts, in a written instrument duly executed, the treaty as binding.
French (Diplomatie)
accession à un traité [correct, feminine noun]; adhésion à un traité [feminine noun]
DEF: Acte par lequel un État déclare prendre à sa charge les engagements arrêtés entre deux ou plusieurs États et faire son profit personnel des avantages que le traité est susceptible d’offrir.
Spanish (Diplomacia)
accesión a un tratado [feminine noun]; adhesión a un tratado [feminine noun]
OBS: Reproducido de Law Terminology con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.