English (Legal Documents)
royal warrant [correct]
CONT: At the age of 50, the proud possessor of a royal warrant authorising her to teach all over the kingdom, this strong-willed woman embarked upon an obstetrical "tour de France" which was to last 25 years.
French (Documents juridiques)
brevet royal [correct, masculine noun]; brevet du roi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acte émané du roi qui n’ était pas soumis à l'enregistrement des cours souveraines et par lequel le roi concédait une dignité, une charge, un don ou une pension.
CONT: Munie d’un brevet royal qui l’autorise à donner des cours dans tout le royaume elle s’engage, à l’âge de 50 ans, dans un tour de France obstétrical qui va durer 25 ans.