English (Social Services and Social Work; Federal Administration)
consortium model
CONT: Departments that form a consortium model (for the delivery of information and referral services) share the workload, costs and risks involved. This arrangement may vary depending on the type of service desired, the number of employees to be served and existing community services. Examples of an in-house program and a fee-for-service contract are provided in section 8 of this guide.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Administration fédérale)
consortium de services
CONT: Le ministère qui choisit de participer à un consortium de services bénéficiera du partage de la charge de travail, des coûts et des responsabilités. Ce partage variera suivant les services demandés, le nombre d’employés à desservir et les services communautaires existants. La section 8 comprend des exemples décrivant respectivement un programme-maison et un programme géré par voie de contrat de paiement à l'acte.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Ressources humaines.