English (Legal Documents; Legal Actions)
written appearance [correct]; appearance [correct]
DEF: ... [A] defendant's act of taking part in a lawsuit, whether by formally participating in it or by an answer, demurrer, or motion, or by taking postjudgment steps in the lawsuit in either the trial court or an appellate court.
CONT: Failure to respond officially to a lawsuit by entering a written "appearance" in court by the time established in the suit papers (usually done through an attorney), can result in your company losing the chance to defend the case.
CONT: Appearance : A document filed in court by an attorney declaring his or her representation of a party to a lawsuit.
French (Documents juridiques; Actions en justice)
acte de comparution [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le défendeur doit comparaître avant l'expiration du délai imparti, en produisant au greffe du tribunal un acte de comparution signé de lui-même ou de son procureur.