English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
charter [noun]; charter of incorporation
OBS: An instrument of incorporation; a document giving certain rights and privileges contingent upon the fulfilment of related obligations ... the term "municipal charter" signifies the creative act, general or special, setting up the municipal corporation together with all other laws and constitutional provisions privileges, liabilities, and immunities of the municipal corporation.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
charte [correct, feminine noun]; charte constituant en corporation [see observation, feminine noun]; charte de constitution en corporation [see observation, feminine noun]; charte corporative [feminine noun]; charte constitutive [feminine noun]
OBS: Écrit émanant de l'État et qui fait foi des pouvoirs et des droits d’une compagnie. Un des actes constitutifs de compagnie [...] le substantif «charte» [et] l'expression «lettres patentes» ne sont plus employés en France. Ce sont des termes de droit monarchique [...] Le Canada étant un pays monarchique, «charte» et «lettres patentes» continuent d’y avoir droit de cité. «Acte constitutif» correspondrait peut-être mieux que ces deux termes, cependant, aux réalités contemporaines.
OBS: Le législateur au fédéral et en Ontario rend «corporation» par «personne morale» mais celui du Nouveau-Brunswick et du Manitoba privilégie l’homographe français «corporation».