English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
withdrawal of a candidate [correct, federal act, New Brunswick act]; withdrawing of a nomination [correct, federal act]
CONT: Every one is guilty of an illegal practice and of an offence against this Act who, before or during an election, for the purpose of procuring the election of another candidate, publishes a false statement of the withdrawal of a candidate at the election. [Canada Elections Act]
OBS: In the source R.S.N.B., the term is found in the title of s. 94.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
désistement d’un candidat [correct, federal act, New Brunswick act, masculine noun]; retrait d’un candidat [correct, federal act, Quebec act, masculine noun]
CONT: Est coupable d’un acte illicite et d’une infraction à la présente loi quiconque, avant ou pendant une élection, publie une fausse déclaration au sujet du désistement d’un candidat à cette élection, en vue de favoriser l'élection d’un autre candidat. [Loi électorale du Canada]
OBS: retrait d’un candidat. Dans la source L.Q. le terme se trouve dans le titre de l’article 187.