English (Translation (General))
under colour of pretended authority [correct]
CONT: Every one who... (c) directs or procures, under colour of pretended authority, the discharge of a prisoner who is not entitled to be discharged, is guilty of an indictable offence and liable to imprisonment for a term not exceeding two years.
OBS: to direct the discharge of a prisoner.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
sous le prétexte d’une prétendue autorisation
CONT: Est coupable d’un acte criminel et passible d’un emprisonnement maximal de deux ans quiconque, selon le cas [...] c) ordonne ou obtient, sous le prétexte d’une prétendue autorisation, l'élargissement d’un prisonnier qui n’ a pas droit d’être libéré.