English (Translation (General))
hold the stakes for a game [correct]
CONT: Every one who, with intent to defraud any person, cheats while playing a game or in holding the stakes for a game or in betting is guilty of an indictable offence ...
French (Traduction (Généralités))
tenir des enjeux
CONT: Est coupable d’un acte criminel [...] quiconque, avec l'intention de frauder quelqu'un, triche en pratiquant un jeu, ou en tenant des enjeux ou en pariant.