English (Practice and Procedural Law; Labour Law)
cease and desist order [correct]; cease-and-desist order [correct]; cease and desist direction; order to cease and desist
DEF: An order of an administrative agency or court prohibiting a person or business firm from continuing a particular course of conduct.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit du travail)
ordonnance de cesser et de s’abstenir [correct, feminine noun]; ordonnance de cessation et d’abstention [correct, feminine noun]; ordonnance d’interdiction [feminine noun]; ordonnance de cessation [feminine noun]
CONT: Un assureur jugé coupable de s’être livré à un acte ou à une pratique malhonnête ou mensonger est passible d’une amende ou pourrait faire l'objet d’une ordonnance de cessation et d’abstention ou d’une ordonnance de dédommagement, ou même voir son permis suspendu.
Spanish (Derecho procesal; Derecho laboral)
mandamiento ordenando el cese de determinada práctica [correct, masculine noun]; mandamiento ordenando el cese de determinada conducta [correct, masculine noun]