English (Treaties and Conventions; International Public Law; International Laws and Legal Documents; Legal Documents)
authentication [correct]; authentication (of documents) [correct]
DEF: Determination that a document is what it purports to be.
CONT: Authentication of the text. The text of a treaty is established as authentic and definitive by such procedure as may be provided for in the text or agreed upon by the States participating in its drawing up or failing such procedure, by the signature, signature "ad referendum" or initialling by the representatives of those States of the text of the treaty or of the Final Act of a conference incorporating the text.
French (Traités et alliances; Droit international public; Lois et documents juridiques internationaux; Documents juridiques)
authentification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Authentification du texte : Le texte d’un traité est arrêté comme authentique et définitif suivant la procédure établie dans ce texte ou convenue par les États participant à l'élaboration du traité; ou à défaut d’une telle procédure, par la signature, la signature ad referendum ou le paraphe, par les représentants de ces États, du texte du traité ou de l'acte final d’une conférence dans lequel le texte est consigné.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Derecho internacional público; Leyes y documentos jurídicos internacionales; Documentos jurídicos)
legalización [correct, feminine noun]; autenticación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acto administrativo, mediante el cual la autoridad competente acredita la autenticidad de un documento o de una firma, atribuyéndole efectos legales.