English (Rights and Freedoms)
pre-charge delay [correct, noun]
CONT: the issue in this appeal is to determine whether pre-charge delay may be considered in determining whether a person charged with an offence has been tried within a reasonable time pursuant to section 11(b) of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms. (The Canadian Charter of Rights, 1987, Vol. I, p. 12-4)
French (Droits et libertés)
délai préinculpation [correct, masculine noun]; délai pré-inculpation [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; délai antérieur à l’accusation [masculine noun]
DEF: période de temps qui s’écoule entre la commission de l'infraction et le dépôt de l'acte d’accusation.
CONT: La pertinence du délai pré-inculpation est évidemment d’importance fondamentale compte tenu surtout de l’obligation qu’elle risque d’imposer à tous ceux qui participent à l’enquête qui précède l’institution des procédures judiciaires. (Les garanties juridiques en vertu de la Charte, 1984, page 65)
OBS: «délai antérieur à l’accusation» : R. c. Kalanj, (1989) 1 R.C.S. 1594.