English (Translation (General))
lawfully admitted [correct]
CONT: No complaints to be considered in certain cases. 40.(5) No complaint in relation to a discriminatory practice may be dealt with by the Commission under this Part unless the act or omission that constitutes the practice (c) occurred outside Canada and the victim of the practice was at the time of the act or omission a Canadian citizen or an individual lawfully admitted to Canada for permanent residence.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
légalement admis [correct]
CONT: Recevabilité. 40.(5) Pour l'application de la présente partie, la Commission n’ est validement saisie d’une plainte que si l'acte discriminatoire : c) a eu lieu à l'étranger alors que la victime était un citoyen canadien ou qu'elle avait été légalement admise au Canada à titre de résident permanent.