English (Translation (General))
lawfully present [correct]
CONT: No complaints to be considered in certain cases. 40.(5) No complaint in relation to a discriminatory practice may be dealt with by the Commission under this Part unless the act or omission that constitutes the practice (a) occurred in Canada and the victim of the practice was at the time of the act or omission either lawfully present in Canada or, if temporarily absent from Canada, entitled to return to Canada.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
légalement présent [correct]; se trouver légalement
CONT: Recevabilité. 40.(5) Pour l'application de la présente partie, la Commission n’ est validement saisie d’une plainte que si l'acte discriminatoire : a) a eu lieu au Canada alors que la victime y était légalement présente ou qu'elle avait le droit d’y revenir.