English (Penal Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
consent of victim [correct]
CONT: Consent of victim. 40(2). If a complaint is made by someone other than the individual who is alleged to be the victim of the discriminatory practice to which the complaint relates, the Commission may refuse to deal with the complaint unless the alleged victim consents thereto.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Droit pénal; Citoyenneté et immigration)
consentement de la victime [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Consentement de la victime. 40.(2) La Commission peut assujettir la recevabilité d’une plainte au consentement préalable de l'individu présenté comme la victime de l'acte discriminatoire.
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.