English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
harm [correct, noun]; injury [correct]; damage [correct, noun]
CONT: An examination of the judicial decisions collected reveals that the sexual assault of Native women is, as always, affected by disturbing judicial perceptions of sexual assault. Judges often fail to recognize any injury or harm, or will minimize that harm which cannot be avoided.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
préjudice [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dommage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: En français, on parle davantage de «dommage» ou «dommages» lorsque l'acte dommageable ou préjudiciable est évoqué en relation avec l'auteur du délit et de «préjudice» lorsqu'il l'est en relation avec la victime. Par exemple, on dira «A est responsable du dommage et B peut obtenir réparation pour le préjudice qu'il a subi».
OBS: préjudice; dommage : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).