English (Banking)
loss-bearing capacity [correct]; loss-absorbency capacity [correct]
CONT: The countercyclical buffer provides for additional capital to be built up during periods of excessive credit growth that are associated with an increase in system-wide risk to provide additional loss-bearing capacity in the anticipation of a correction.
French (Banque)
capacité d’absorption de pertes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous prenons acte avec satisfaction des progrès considérables qui ont été réalisés à ce jour quant à la définition des modalités d’une proposition visant à traiter la question des banques trop grandes pour faire faillite, et ce, à l'aide d’une capacité d’absorption de pertes supplémentaire qui protégerait davantage les contribuables si celles-ci déclaraient faillite.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
capacidad de absorción de pérdidas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bajo el nuevo marco regulatorio cualquier rescate bancario deberá ser soportado por los accionistas y acreedores privados. Para ello, los bancos deben disponer de suficientes pasivos con capacidad de absorción de pérdidas. Así, cuando un banco no sea viable, estos pasivos serán utilizados para recapitalizar la entidad y garantizar el mantenimiento de la función de intermediación financiera.