English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
action for negligence [correct]; action in negligence [correct]; negligence action [correct]; action of negligence [correct]
OBS: One of the basic differences between negligence and nominate torts of the traditional pattern, like assault or defamation, lies in the fact that the scope of protection afforded by the action for negligence is, on its face, unlimited ....
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
action en négligence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; action pour négligence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'expression "en négligence" désigne la branche du droit à laquelle se rapporte l'action et l'expression "pour négligence" met l'accent sur l'acte fautif préjudiciable.
OBS: action en négligence; action pour négligence : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).