English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
action for defamation [correct]; action in defamation [correct]; action of defamation [correct]; defamation action [correct]
CONT: It should also be remembered that an action for defamation is the sole means available to plaintiffs desirous of clearing their reputation.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
action en diffamation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; action pour diffamation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'expression "en diffamation" désigne la branche du droit à laquelle se rapporte l'action et l'expression "pour diffamation" met l'accent sur l'acte fautif préjudiciable.
OBS: action en diffamation; action pour diffamation : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).