English (Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law))
trust for conversion [correct]
CONT: By a codicil to her will she devised and bequeathed certain real and personal property to her trustees upon trust for conversion and to divide the net proceeds into two equal parts and directed them to hold one of such equal parts ...
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
fiducie obligeant la conversion de biens [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fiducie en vertu de laquelle le fiduciaire est chargé de convertir en un autre bien celui qui lui est remis en fiducie.
OBS: L'obligation de convertir peut être explicitement imposée par l'acte constituant la fiducie ou implicitement imposée lorsque le bien remis en fiducie n’ est pas de nature à convenir à l'exécution de la fiducie.