English (Government Accounting)
repayment of receipts [correct]
DEF: The repayment of money received as a deposit to ensure that an activity has been completed as planned.
OBS: Where money has been received by a public officer as a deposit to ensure the doing of any act or thing and paid into the Consolidated Revenue Fund, the public officer shall, where the act or thing has been done or where the deposit is otherwise no longuer required, repay the money to the person who paid it or to the person's legal representative.
French (Comptabilité publique)
remboursement de recettes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Remboursement des fonds versés à titre de cautionnement en garantie d’exécution d’un acte lorsque celui-ci a été exécuté.
OBS: Le fonctionnaire public qui a reçu, à titre de cautionnement en garantie d’exécution d’un acte ou d’une chose, des fonds qui ont été versés au Trésor doit, si l'acte ou la chose a été exécuté ou si le cautionnement n’ est plus requis, rembourser les fonds à la personne qui les a versés ou à son représentant légal.