English (Diplomacy)
immunity of domicile [correct]; immunity of residence [correct]; inviolability of residence [correct]; freedom of the hotel
DEF: ... principle in international law according to which a diplomatic agent (e.g., ambassador, minister, or consul) shall be entitled to immunity from search and seizure, and his residence (as well as the premises of the diplomatic mission itself) shall be exempt from entry and search.
OBS: Inviolability of residence is a topic which is still obscure. Some writers have contented for a rule that limits it to the embassy, the chancery and the ambassador's house; others have extended it to the principal residence of the staff and to other embassy property, and others again would propose that all real estate owned by any diplomatic functionary shares it.
French (Diplomatie)
inviolabilité de l’hôtel [correct, feminine noun]; franchise de l’hôtel [correct, feminine noun]; franchise de l’hôtel diplomatique [correct, feminine noun]; immunité locale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: «(...) Art. 8. L'hôtel du chef de mission est inviolable, nul agent de l'autorité publique ne peut y pénétrer pour un acte de ses fonctions que du consentement du chef de mission. L'hôtel est exempt de toute réquisition... L'inviolabilité de l'hôtel s’étend à toute demeure où réside même momentanément le chef de la mission. En aucun cas les équipages, les effets personnels, papiers, archives et correspondance du chef et des membres officiellement reconnus de la mission ne peuvent faire l'objet d’une perquisition ou d’une saisie. »Rés.(...) sur les immunités diplomatiques(...)