English (Commercial Law)
account debtor [correct]
DEF: Person who is obligated on chattel paper or on an intangible.
OBS: The term does not include persons obligated to pay a negotiable instrument, even if the instrument constitutes part of chattel paper.
French (Droit commercial)
débiteur du compte [correct, masculine noun]; débitrice du compte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Personne] dont l'obligation découle d’un acte mobilier ou d’un droit incorporel.