English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court; Special-Language Phraseology)
prejudice the fair trial of the action [correct]
CONT: It is a contempt of this court for any newspaper to comment on pending legal proceedings in any way which is likely to prejudice the fair trial of the action. That may arise in various ways. It may be that the comment is one which is likely in some way or other to bring pressure to bear upon one or other of the parties to the action...
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
compromettre l’instruction équitable de l’action [correct]; compromettre le jugement équitable de l’action
CONT: Le tribunal peut, à toute étape de la procédure, ordonner la radiation ou la modification d’un acte de procédure pour l'un ou l'autre des motifs suivants :[...](c) il risque de compromettre, gêner ou retarder l'instruction équitable de l'action [...]