English (Legal Documents)
breeder document [correct]
CONT: The passport issuing authority should establish close liaisons with the issuers of "breeder documents" such as birth and marriage certificates and driving licences.
French (Documents juridiques)
document source [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les autorités de délivrance des passeports devraient établir des liens étroits avec les autorités qui délivrent les «documents source», tels les extraits d’acte de naissance, les certificats de mariage et les permis de conduire.