English (Offences and crimes)
infanticide [correct]
CONT: A female person commits infanticide when by a wilful act or omission she causes the death of her newly-born child, if at the time of the act or omission she is not fully recovered from the effects of giving birth to the child and by reason thereof or of the effect of lactation consequent on the birth of a child, her mind is then disturbed [Section 233 of the Criminal Code].
French (Infractions et crimes)
infanticide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une personne du sexe féminin commet un infanticide lorsque, par un acte ou une omission volontaire, elle cause la mort de son enfant nouveau-né, si au moment de l'acte ou de l'omission elle n’ est pas complètement remise d’avoir donné naissance à l'enfant et si, de ce fait ou par suite de lactation consécutive à la naissance de l'enfant, son esprit est alors déséquilibré [Article 233 du Code criminel].
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes)
infanticidio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Muerte dada violentamente a un niño de corta edad.
OBS: infanticidio: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda no confundir con "parricidio", que representa un concepto más genérico y significa "muerte dada a un pariente próximo, especialmente al padre o la madre". "Infanticidio" apunta a la muerte dada a cualquier niño, sea o no hijo propio.