English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.); The Executive (Public Administration))
accidental miscalculation [correct]
CONT: Where, on application made in the proceedings on an election petition or otherwise, it is shown to the court or the trial judges by sufficient evidence that any act or omission of a candidate at an election,... constitutes an illegal practice, but... (a) that the act or omission arose from inadvertence or from accidental miscalculation, or from any other reasonable cause of a like nature ...
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Structures de l'administration publique; Structures du pouvoir exécutif (Admin. publ.))
erreur accidentelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Si, une demande formulée dans les procédures relatives à une pétition d’élection ou d’autre façon, il est démontré suffisamment au tribunal et aux juges instructeurs qu'un acte ou une omission de la part d’un candidat à une élection [...] constitue un acte illégal, mais que :[...] a) cet acte ou cette omission résulte d’une inadvertance, ou d’une erreur accidentelle, ou de quelque autre cause raisonnable de même nature [...]