English (Offences and crimes)
sexual crime [correct]; sex crime [correct]; crime of a sexual nature [correct]
OBS: For the purposes of [the Sex Offender Information Registration Act], a crime is of a sexual nature if it consists of one or more acts that (a) are either sexual in nature or committed with the intent to commit an act or acts that are sexual in nature; and (b) constitute an offence.
French (Infractions et crimes)
crime sexuel [correct, masculine noun]; crime de nature sexuelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application de la [Loi sur l'enregistrement de renseignements sur les délinquants sexuels], est un crime de nature sexuelle tout acte qui est de nature sexuelle ou qu'une personne commet avec l'intention de commettre un tel acte, et qui constitue une infraction.
OBS: crime de nature sexuelle : terme tiré du Mini-lexique des infractions contre la personne et reproduit avec l’autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l’Université de Saint-Boniface.