English (International Public Law)
recognition of government [correct]; recognition as a Government [correct]
DEF: Acknowledging the existence as a sovereign nation of a revolting state or province upon its having manifested the ability to sustain its new states as a nation.
CONT: Recognition as a Government, ..., implies that the recognised Government is, in the opinion of the recognising State, qualified to represent an existing State.
French (Droit international public)
reconnaissance de gouvernement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte par lequel un ou plusieurs États ou une institution internationale déclarent ou admettent tacitement qu'une autorité politique qui a pris le pouvoir dans un État contrairement à la légalité constitutionnelle existante, sans qu'il y ait par ailleurs solution de continuité dans la personnalité internationale de cet État, est considérée par eux comme représentant valablement cet État avec les droits et obligations propres à un Gouvernement.