English (Rules of Court; Maritime Law)
preliminary act [correct, Canada]; Preliminary Act [archaic]
DEF: The statement of particulars in an action for damages caused by collision between vessels.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit maritime)
acte préliminaire [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; Acte préliminaire [masculine noun, archaic]
DEF: Énoncé contenant les précisions au sujet d’une action en dommages et intérêts résultant d’une collision entre navires.