English (Penal Law; Rules of Court)
direct indictment [correct]
DEF: An initiating charge document requiring an accused to stand trial in the court named without a preliminary inquiry or where the accused has been discharged at a preliminary inquiry, requiring him to stand trial in any event ...
CONT: The Attorney General may decide to send the case to trial. This is called a "direct indictment". Rarely, the Attorney General may choose to send a case to trial on a direct indictment without having a preliminary inquiry at all.
French (Droit pénal; Règles de procédure)
mise en accusation directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédure reposant sur un document d’inculpation introductif d’instance aux termes duquel l’accusé doit subir son procès devant un tribunal désigné sans enquête préliminaire, ou malgré le fait qu’il a été libéré à l’issue de son enquête préliminaire [...].
OBS: La mise en accusation directe est la présentation par le ministère public d’un acte d’accusation contre un accusé sans qu'une enquête préliminaire ait lieu ou malgré la libération de l'accusé à l'issue d’une telle enquête.