English (Penal Law)
electionable indictable offence [correct]; elective offence
CONT: Where the accused is charged with an "electionable" indictable offence (i.e.., an offence not mentioned in section 427 or section 483) he may make his election at the first appearance.
French (Droit pénal)
acte criminel sujet à option [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'acte criminel est sujet à option, le prévenu doit faire son choix pour déterminer le mode de procès qu'il doit subir et la tenue, s’il y a lieu, d’une enquête préliminaire.